Free Shipping

Privacy Policy

Beautycoll Limited Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Beautycoll Limited uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.Beautycoll Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.Beautycoll Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17/05/2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information with your consent:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

All order information is stored using an external host. We do not store your data on our computers orservers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

External record keeping from placed orders and customer accounts. Here is the privacy policy to where that data is stored. https://opencart.tips/privacy-policy

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. All email marketing data is stored on a external host we do don’t store any email data on our computers or servers.

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.192101289.267723272.1526285211-650951974.1526285211

Consenting to our marketing from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We have procedures for data breach,.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you want to opt in and we can use your information for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we will send you an email asking you to opt in. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at contact@beautycoll.co

You have the right to request what information we hold for you and we have 30 days to respond.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Beautycoll Limited, Unit 15, Luddite Way Business Park, Rawfolds Way, Cleckheaton, BD19 5DQ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

GDPR

Beautycoll is an organisation which decides how your personal data will be used. The data controller is referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Notice. All consented data we hold are on external secure websites. We do not hold any data on our website, computers or servers.

To view our external partners privacy policies please use the links below.

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.192101289.267723272.1526285211-650951974.1526285211https://opencart.tips/privacy-policy

If you require any further information or wish to contact us please do so as follows:

Email : contact@beautycoll.co

As email isn't a secure channel, please don't include any personal details in any messages you send.

Use of our website

We don’t collect personal data from people browsing our websites. When someone browses our websites we only collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this by using cookies.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website, the route people take to see how easy it is to access information and what web browsers are being used to ensure that we can provide the best and smoothest experience for our visitors.

We don't make any attempt to find out the identities of those browsing our website. We will not associate any data gathered from people browsing this website with any personally identifying information from any source.

For more information on how we use cookies please see our cookie policy.

If you provide us with personal data through our website, we’ll provide you with our Privacy Notice either when you register with us, when you provide us with that personal data or when we give you notice of a change to a Privacy Notice we have previously provided to you.

Privacy Notices and our obligations under Data Protection Laws

Applicable Data Protection laws, (including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018), impose obligations on us as the data controller, when we collect or create, hold, amend, disclose, share or otherwise use or erase/destroy (collectively referred to as processing) your personal data and give you, as the data subject, rights over your personal data.

One such obligation is to process, (e.g. collect, hold, use or erase) your personal data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner. Our Privacy Notices meet that obligation by explaining what personal data we will hold about you, how we will process your personal data, why we process your personal data, the lawful grounds on which we are processing it and how long we hold your personal data for. It also sets out some of your legal rights.

We may change our Privacy Notices in the future. If we make any substantial and/or material changes and those changes materially affect you, we’ll inform you of any changes before they take effect.

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights over your personal data processed by us. These include your rights to request:

Access to your personal data. You may request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.

Accuracy of your personal data. You may request that we correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. We take sensible steps to make sure that personal data is accurate, complete, and current. You can help us do this by notifying us of any changes to your personal data.

Transmission of personal data. You may request that we transfer personal data you have provided to us to you or to another person.

Erasure of personal data. You may request that we delete your personal data.

That the processing of your personal data be restricted. You may request that our use of your personal data ends, is restricted or limited.

The extent of these rights are limited by law and we may not act on part or all of your request(s) where the right(s) are not applicable. If we don’t act on your request we will explain our reasons for not doing so when responding to your request.

If you require any further information about how we handle your personal data, including details of the relevant credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies we use, or wish to make a request to exercise any of your rights under applicable Data Protection Laws, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

How to complain

If you're unhappy with the outcome of any of your requests to exercise your rights, or how we handle your personal data then please let us know.

You are also entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Post

Write to them at:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Send a message to Casework@ico.org.uk.

Telephone Call them on 0303 123 1113.

Our blog posts
Our blog posts
06
August

Beautycoll’s top 5 tips for staying safe in the sun this summer

So your having a great summer so far the sun is most definitely shining but how do we keep our skin ...